Privacy Policy


Fox eMedia Limited Privacy Policy

Fox & Boo is part of Fox eMedia Limited, hereinafter referred to as ‘us’ or ‘we’. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy (together with the Fox & Boo Terms of Service carefully as it contains important information on the personal information we will collect about you, what we do with your information, and who your information might be shared with.

Fox eMedia Limited (“Fox & Boo”) is a company incorporated in England and Wales under company number 06923807 and its registered office is at Glyn Wylfa, Castle Road, Chirk, Wrexham LL14 5BS.  Fox eMedia Limited is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the applicable data protection law in the UK, which means we are responsible for, and control the processing of, any personal information we collect from you.

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.foxandboo.com (the “Site”).

 

Personal information we collect

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

1.  “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

2. “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

3.  “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

 

How do we use your personal information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). 

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;

Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and

When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We will only send you information by email about products or services we feel may interest you. If you have previously requested information from us or utilised our products or services, we will only contact you by email with information about products and services similar to those you have previously utilised or enquired about.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time. If you would like to do this, please email or write to us (see the ‘How can you contact us?’ section below).

 

Sharing your personal information

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above.  For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: 

https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. 

We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site--you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: 

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioural Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by visiting:

    FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

    GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at:  http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Do Not Track

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

 

Sensitive Personal Information (Special Category Data)

Sensitive or ‘special category’ data is information regarding your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, genetic data, biometric data, health, sex life or sexual orientation.  We will not ask you for this information.

 

Minors
The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.

 

Your Rights

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfil contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

 

Retention of your data

We will not retain your personal data for longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed. The criteria we use for determining the retention periods for your personal data will be any regulatory requirements, statutory retention periods or guidance provided by regulatory bodies such as HMRC or the Information Commissioners Office.  For example, the personal data that is collected from you to administer our orders will be deleted 6 years after the end of the financial year in which your last order was placed.

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data. All information you provide to us is stored securely and any access to your online user account is controlled by a password and user name that is unique to you.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our website may include links to, or content embedded from third party web service providers.  Please note that we have no control over these third-party websites and therefore cannot accept responsibility for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such third-party websites and such websites are not governed by this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to exercise caution and note the terms of privacy policies relevant to any such third-party websites.

 

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request).

Should you wish to access the personal data we may hold about you then you can request this from us in writing. Upon written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you. We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the written request. We will provide the information without charge, but we may charge a reasonable fee for the administrative cost of providing the information where the request for information is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. To request a copy of your personal data we hold about you please inform us in writing, addressing your request to the Data Department using the contact details under the ‘How can you contact us?’ section below.     

 

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data which we hold about you.

Should you require us to rectify any inaccuracies to the personal data we hold about you, please send a written request to the Data Department using the contact details under the ‘How can you contact us?’ section below. We will respond to you within the time frame specified within the applicable data protection law, which is generally within one month of receipt of the request. If we have disclosed your personal data to any third parties, we will also inform those third parties of any correction to your personal data where possible.

 

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please email or write to us (see the ‘How can you contact us?’ section below). If you would prefer to be contacted by post over email, then please let us know.  

 

Right to erasure

 You can require us to erase personal information we hold about you without undue delay in the following circumstances:

  • the personal data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw consent on which the processing is based and there is no other legal ground for the processing of the data;
  • you object to the processing and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue the processing of the data;
  • your personal data was unlawfully processed; or
  • your personal data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Right to restrict processing of your personal data

You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • you have objected to our processing of your data, and we are considering your objection because we have said the processing is necessary for the purpose of our legitimate interests;
  • the processing is unlawful and you do not wish for the data to be erased but require restricted processing of the data instead; or
  • we no longer require your personal data but you require the data to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim.

 

When processing of your data has been restricted, we will be permitted to store your data but will not perform any other processing of it, unless you consent to further processing or processing is necessary for the establishment of a legal claim; for the protection of rights of another person; or for reasons of important public interest.

 

Right to object to processing of your personal data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal data where our legal basis for processing the data is:

  • for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or any official authority held by us.  Should you object to our processing of your personal data on these legal bases, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation. If you make such an objection, we will stop processing the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is necessary for the exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • direct marketing (including profiling). Should you object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling), we will stop processing your personal data for this purpose; and
  • for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.  Should you object to our processing of your personal data on this legal basis, your objection must be based on grounds relating to your particular situation.    

Right to withdraw consent

Where we have relied on your consent for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you wish to withdraw you consent please, email, call or write to us using the contact details under ‘How to contact us’ below.

 

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you, including making requests to exercise any of your rights in relation to your personal data.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to the Data Controller at foxandboogiftware@gmail.com or write to us at Fox eMedia Limited, Glyn Wylfa, Castle Road, Chirk, Wrexham, LL14 5BS, United Kingdom.

 

Complaints

We take your privacy very seriously and try to adhere to the highest standards when collecting and processing your data.  However, if you think there is a problem with the way we are processing your personal data, then we encourage you to contact us directly to see if your concerns can be addressed. 

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our internal complaints procedure, or if you consider that your complaint has not been handled correctly, you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office. You can contact the Information Commissioner's Office helpline on 0303 123 1133 or by email to casework@ico.org.uk.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make to this privacy policy will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by post or email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this privacy policy.

We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.